The 2026 water response

In November 2022 the reviewers told Telkwa Coal its mine plan showed "potential for significant adverse effects to water quality". This is what the company answered, more than three years later.

In brief

Telkwa Mining's answer is that an updated water model no longer predicts the problem. With new inputs, the predicted selenium in Four Creek is about seven times lower than in 2022 and no longer exceeds the provincial guideline. On that basis the company adds one new measure at the mine and builds no water treatment. A treatment plant is designed and permitted in advance, to be built only if monitoring later shows it is needed. The company's conclusion is unchanged: "no significant adverse residual effects".

about 3,300distinct pages of text, filed July 9, 2026 as 13,440 pages in nine files; most pages are repeats
1new measure added to the mine plan (liners in blast holes)
0water treatment plants built under the plan as filed
4rounds of follow-up questions from the two ministries, April to June 2026

Page counts are ours. The nine PDF files total 13,440 pages; comparing the text of every page, 3,303 are distinct and 9,636 repeat a page that appears earlier in the set. Another 384 pages are images with no text and could not be compared. "About seven times" is our division of the two selenium figures in the table below. Quotations: Water Information Request, Nov 23, 2022, p. 4 and Part 1, p. 49.

What was asked

The Environmental Assessment Office's Water Information Request of November 23, 2022 passed on the findings of the environment and mines ministries. They wrote that the model did not show guidelines would be met near the discharge, that exceedances would extend "over many kilometres of multiple watercourses", and that treatment options able to meet the guidelines were "missing from the Application". Telkwa Mining grouped the request into eight themes and answered them in a memo dated January 29, 2026. Source: Part 1, p. 8; Part 1, p. 30; Part 1, p. 32.

The new predictions

These are the company's own figures for the highest monthly average after the mine closes, at the points it models in each creek. Units are milligrams per litre. Figures above the guideline are in red.

CreekSubstanceBC guideline2022 prediction2024 prediction
Four CreekSelenium0.00200.00580.00081
Four CreekSulphate30936033
Four CreekNitrite0.0200.0380.0090
Tenas CreekSelenium0.00200.00410.00079
Tenas CreekSulphate21826024
Tenas CreekNitrite0.0200.0450.0056

Source: Part 1, p. 7, Table 0-1. The company states that under the 2024 case only two things remain above guideline in the creeks: dissolved copper in Goathorn Creek, which it says is already above guideline today, and cobalt in Four Creek for about four years.

What changed between the two predictions

The memo lists these changes to the model. One of them, blast-hole liners, is a new measure at the mine. The others change the data going into the model or the way it calculates.

Source: Part 1, p. 4; Part 1, p. 5; Part 1, p. 6.

What was studied and what was adopted

OptionResultWhat the memo says
Liners in blast holesAdoptedKeeps explosive residue out of the rock. Modelled at 75% effectiveness. This is the only new measure added to the mine plan. Source: Part 1, p. 37; Part 1, p. 45.
Thicker pond linersNot adoptedModelled seepage from the West pond falls from 836 to 373 cubic metres a day, and from the Tenas Control Pond from 140 to 8. Kept as a contingency for the West pond only. Source: Part 1, p. 35; Part 1, p. 45.
Flocculation to settle fine sedimentNot adoptedWould cut total iron and aluminum in the Tenas Control Pond. Kept as a contingency. Source: Part 1, p. 45.
Wet slurry at the coal plantDroppedJudged not effective. Source: Part 1, p. 41.
Storing spring runoff for the water coversDroppedMinor benefit, and it brings clean water into contact with the mine. Source: Part 1, p. 41.
Gravel bed reactors (passive treatment)Not adoptedKept as a contingency. Telkwa Mining commits to build a pilot during construction, to address the Province's concern about the technology's readiness. Source: Part 1, p. 46.
Water treatment plant (reverse osmosis, bioreactor, lime)Not adoptedNamed as the primary contingency after a December 8, 2025 meeting with the Province. Designed and permitted in advance, built only if monitoring triggers it. Source: Part 1, p. 45; Part 1, p. 46.

Treatment "only if triggered"

The memo says the two treatment systems "were not recommended but should only be incorporated using a Trigger Action Response Plan based on site monitoring". The plan itself is to be written later, during permitting. Source: Part 1, p. 6.

Where the answer shows its limits

The dams

The mines ministry had said the three management ponds are tailings storage facilities under the provincial mining code. Telkwa Mining does not accept the label, giving four reasons, among them that acid-generating rock outweighs processed rock by about 11 to 1. It says it will nonetheless apply the tailings-dam standards, citing the ponds' "closeness to population centers such as the Village of Telkwa", and gives a design factor of safety of 1.60. The Dam Breach Assessment Report is re-filed in answer to the ministry's request for a properly sealed copy. Source: Part 1, p. 93; Part 1, p. 94; Part 7, p. 977, Dam Breach Assessment Report.

The drawings of these dams are on the year-by-year page.

What the reviewers said next

What is in the nine files

FilePagesNew pagesContents, by the file's own bookmarks
Part 1919737Cover letter, the 107-page response memo (Attachment A), and Appendices 1 to 5: the updated water model, hydrology, test-barrel results, source terms, and the backfill oxygen study.
Part 21,644663Appendix 6, first section: SRK's answers to the Ministry of Environment's questions on the water model.
Part 31,204433Appendix 6, continued.
Part 42,259419Appendix 6, concluded.
Part 51,59950Appendices 7 to 11: sewage treatment design, the hydrogeology report, toxicity review, the effect of each mitigation option, and the Best Achievable Technology assessment.
Part 62,1070Appendix 12: the revised effects assessment for surface water.
Part 71,295657Appendices 13 to 21: the dilution-zone study, fish advice, rock classification, the acid-drainage management plan, geotechnical answers, the Dam Breach Assessment Report, and the storage alternatives studies.
Part 82,185150Appendix 22: answers to the Office of the Wet'suwet'en.
Part 9228194Attachments B to E: the four rounds of follow-up questions from the two ministries, April to June 2026, with the answers.

"New pages" counts pages whose text does not appear earlier in the set. Every part opens with the same 107-page cover letter and response memo, and the appendices repeat material at length: Part 6 contains no page of text that is not already in Parts 1 to 5. The files are large (22 to 133 MB) and slow to open.

How far this reading goes

This page is our reading of the submission, and it is partial. It says nothing about how much of the file the government reviewers read.

Part of the Telkwa Coal public record. See also: the mine, year by year · the review timeline · what's happening now · search the record.

Send feedback

Noticed a bug, a missing document, or have a suggestion? Drop a note to the webmaster. No account needed; reply address is optional.